January 22 - 27

We learn through play in the drop-in. The materials listed below will be set out in play areas inside the drop-in room. Children and their parents/caregivers are welcome to choose other materials from the shelves. There are activities in the backyard, too!

MONDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Wooden ABC blocks: language development/expression (infants)

Dressing up baby dolls: language development/expression (older children)

Crayon art: creative expression

Play dough shapes: sensory play

Gym Time: physical well-being

Playing with Fire Trucks and Buses: emotional well-being

Sensory puzzle: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Dinosaurs: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Playing with shakers together: connecting to others

TUESDAY (SNACK AT 4:00, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 4:20)

Pop-up toys: language development/expression (infants)

Medical kit: language development/expression (older children)

Foam balls and stamps: creative expression

Clock puzzle: sensory play

Stepping stones: physical well-being

Tools and toolbox: emotional well-being

Soft blocks: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Mega formers: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Pretend camera: connecting to others

WEDNESDAY

Fundraising Committee Meeting 

THURSDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Alphabet books in a box: language development/expression (infants)

Rubber cars: language development/expression (older children)

Musical instruments: creative expression

Yarn art: sensory play

Blue bolster: physical well-being

Dress-up time: emotional well-being

Finger puppets: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning(infants)

Barn and animals: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Plane and helicopter: connecting to others

FRIDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Egg carton: language development/expression (infants)

Dollhouse: language development/expression (older children)

Painting with "I feel emotions stamps": creative expression

Megaformers: sensory play

Big building blocks: physical well-being

Pretend camera: emotional well-being

Spikey balls: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Wild animals: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Playing in the kitchen: connecting to others

SATURDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT 10:50) 

Soft balls: language development/expression (infants)

Floor puzzles: language development/expression (older children)

Finger painting: creative expression

Excersaucer shakers: sensory play

Building with soft blocks: physical well-being

Playing with musical instruments: emotional well-being

Grass and counting hippos: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Potato Head: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Dress-up time: connecting to others

January 15 to 20

We learn through play in the drop-in. The materials listed below will be set out in play areas inside the drop-in room. Children and their parents/caregivers are welcome to choose other materials from the shelves. There are activities in the backyard, too!

MONDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Star stackers: language development/expression (infants)

Barn and farm animals: language development/expression (older children)

Scissors, glitter glue and paper: creative expression

Pretend orange laptop: sensory play

Blue bolster: physical well-being

Taking turns with the ball run with friends: emotional well-being

Egg carton: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Magnifying glasses and pretend insects: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Snack time: connecting to others

TUESDAY (SNACK AT 4:00, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 4:20)

Coloured building blocks: language development/expression (infants)

Clock puzzle: language development/expression (older children)

Emotions stamps with paint: creative expression

Play-dough: sensory play

Blue bolster: physical well-being

Building/knocking down towers of big blocks: emotional well-being

English/Spanish play camera: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Counter animals and fake grass: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Making pretend lunch at the kitchen: connecting to others

WEDNESDAY

Zumba Class (prior registration is required) 

THURSDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Spinning bears: language development/expression (infants)

Train set: language development/expression (older children)

Dress-up: creative expression

Gluing tissue paper: sensory play

Big tunnel: physical well-being

Feeding baby dolls: emotional well-being

Rolling spiky balls: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning(infants)

Dinosaurs: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Circle time: connecting to others

FRIDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Shakers, drums and xylophone: language development/expression (infants)

Typing at pretend keyboard: language development/expression (older children)

Chalk and paper at art table: creative expression

Painting at the easel: sensory play

Dancing to music: physical well-being

Big floor puzzle: emotional well-being

Beed maze: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Pull-back cars: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Dollhouse and people: connecting to others

SATURDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT 10:50) 

Soft animals: language development/expression (infants)

Alphabet bean bags: language development/expression (older children)

Finger puppets: creative expression

Magaformers: sensory play

Stepping stones: physical well-being

Pushing little people in big buses: emotional well-being

Water bottle shakers: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Table puzzles: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Doctor kit: connecting to others

January 8 - 13

We learn through play in the drop-in. The materials listed below will be set out in play areas inside the drop-in room. Children and their parents/caregivers are welcome to choose other materials from the shelves. There are activities in the backyard, too!

MONDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

New board books: language development/expression (infants)

Potato Head: language development/expression (older children)

Stamps: creative expression

Xylophone: sensory play

Head and Shoulders at Circle Time: physical well-being

Play Camera: emotional well-being

Pressing buttons on the music makers: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Pretend Keyboard: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Dolls and Dollhouse: connecting to others

TUESDAY (SNACK AT 4:00, SONG/STORY CIRCLE IN THE DROP-IN AT 4:20)

Listening to Circle Time songs: language development/expression (infants)

Toolbox: language development/expression (older children)

Dress-up: creative expression

Pushing toy cars: sensory play

Making lunch at the Toy Kitchen: physical well-being

Snack Time with friends: emotional well-being

Numbered balls: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Medical Kit: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Floor puzzles: connecting to others

WEDNESDAY

Dance With Me Workshop (prior registration required) 

THURSDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Babies and Puppies book: language development/expression (infants)

Puzzles: language development/expression (older children)

Chalk on black paper: creative expression

Playdough: sensory play

Red Teeter-Totter: physical well-being

Potato Head: emotional well-being

Balls: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning(infants)

Barn and Farm Animals: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Toy Kitchen: connecting to others

FRIDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT THE DROP-IN AT 10:50)

Soft cars: language development/expression (infants)

Counting cans: language development/expression (older children)

Exploring art materials; scissors, glue, paper: creative expression

Shakers and Drums: sensory play

Blue Bolster: physical well-being

Emotions poster: emotional well-being

Dinosaurs Toys: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Magnifying glass and insects: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Binoculars: connecting to others

SATURDAY (SNACK AT 10:30, SONG/STORY CIRCLE AT 10:50) 

Bead Maze: language development/expression (infants)

Dinosaurs: language development/expression (older children)

Glitter glue on paper: creative expression

Playdough: sensory play

Shoelace and red shoe: physical well-being

Listening to music with our friends: emotional well-being

Building on gears table: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (infants)

Counting Animals on fake grass: manipulation and investigation/S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) learning (older children)

Feeding baby dolls: connecting to others

Free Local Drop-in Programs and Activities during Winter Break 2017-2018

Saturday, December 16th (9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.) will be the last drop-in day until Friday, January 5th (9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.). 

When the Centre is closed, you may wish to visit one of the programs or places listed below. 

School Drop-ins

Last day: December 21 or 22 (depending on whether the program is open on Fridays)

Reopen: January 8

Bruce Junior Public School Parenting and Family Literacy Centre (PFLC)

51 Larchmount Avenue

416-393-0670

Monday-Friday

9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Dundas Junior Public School PFLC

935 Dundas Street East

416-393-9565

Monday-Thursday

8:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Blake Street Junior Public School PFLC

21 Boultbee Avenue

416-393-9415

Monday-Friday

8:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Pape Avenue Junior Public School PFLC

220 Langley Avenue

416-394-2104

Monday-Friday

9:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Roden Public School PFLC

151 Hiawatha Avenue

416-393-9555 (ask to speak with Shelley)

Monday-Friday

8:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Morse Street Junior Public School PFLC

180 Carlaw Avenue

416-393-9494

Monday-Friday

8:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

 

Applegrove Parent/Child Centre

Main Location

60 Woodfield Road (east of Leslie; north of Queen)

416-461-5043

Tuesday-Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Last day: December 21

Reopens: January 3

 

East End Children's Centre

Kimbourne location

200 Wolverleigh Blvd. (basement)

416-469-0495

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. (babies under 15 months)

Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Open on long weekends)

Last day: December 23

Reopens: January 2

* cap of 50 children on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday mornings

 

Terry Fox location (Inside Gledhill Public School)

2 Gledhill Avenue

416-425-4051

Monday, Friday: 8:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. *cap of 28 children

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January (call ahead)

 

Eastview Children's Centre

86 Blake Street

416-392-1750 ext. 304

Monday-Friday: 9:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January 2

 

East York East Toronto Family Resources

Toronto Centre-Rosedale (St. Paul's) Location

80 Sackville Street, Room 107

647-258-9792

Monday and Wednesday: 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Family Nutrition)

Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 11:15-12:30 (Toddler Circle), 1:30-3:30 (Baby and Me for birth-12 months)

Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 11:15-12:30 (Toddler Circle), 1:30-3:30 (Baby and Me for birth-12 months)

Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 11:15-12:30 (Toddler Circle)

Closed: December 25 and 26, January 1

 

Beaches East York Main Site

3079 Danforth Avenue (at Victoria Park)

647-258-9784

Monday: 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years)

Tuesday: 1:00-2:00 p.m. (Toddling Time for 9-18 months), 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years)

Wednesday: 9:00-11:30 a.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 4:00-5:00 p.m. (Book Corner for birth-12 years)

Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. (drop-in for birth-6 years), 1:30-3:30 p.m. (Action for Infants birth-12 months) 

Friday: 9:00-11:30 a.m. (Getting Active drop-in for birth-6 years)

Closed: December 25 and 26, January 1

 

Donlands Family Resource Program

1108 Greenwood Avenue (entrance faces Cosburn)

647-258-9785

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January 3

 

Family Resource Connection

184 Main Street

416-690-0102

Monday-Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January 2

 

Massey Centre

1102 Broadview Avenue (north of Danforth)

416-425-3636

Calendar available online.

Closed: December 25 and 26, January 1

 

S.E.A.S. Centre

606 Gerrard Street East

416-466-8842

Monday-Saturday: 9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Typically, the last Sunday of each month, 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. 

Last day: December 16

Reopens: January 6

 

Parent Resources

Main Site

1117 Gerrard Street East (just west of Leslie) in 2017 / Matty Eckler Recreation Centre (953 Gerrard Street East) in 2018

416-463-9112 or 416-463-0793 

Monday-Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (Closed on long weekends) 

Last day: December 14

Reopens: January 9 at Matty Eckler Recreation Centre

 

St. Lawrence Site

173A Front Street East

416-941-9248 or 416-463-5399

Tuesday and Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Open on long weekends)

Last day: December 16

Reopens: January 9

 

The 519

519 Church Street

416-392-6874

Tuesday-Friday: 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Closed: December 25 and 26, January 1

 

Queen/Saulter Library

765 Queen Street East

416-393-7723

Family Time (drop in for songs and stories)

Wednesday: 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Alternate Saturdays (December 16, December 30, etc.): 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Closed: Sundays, Mondays, December 26

 

Birchmount Bluffs Neighbourhood Centre

93 Birchmount Road (at Kingston Road)

461-396-4310

*At this program, a 2017-2018 Family Membership ($40) and $2.00/visit are required to participate.

Attached calendar has program hours for December.

Last day: December 22

Please call ahead if you plan to visit the first week of January to see if the program has reopened.

 

Scadding Court Family Drop-in

707 Dundas Street West

461-392-0335 ext. 235

Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. (for birth-5 years)

Monday - Thursday: 3:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January 8

 

Riverdale Farm

201 Winchester Avenue

416-392-6794

Daily: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

Regent Park Aquatic Centre

640 Dundas Street East

416-338-2237

Leisure Swim Preschool (children up to 5 Years)

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 11:00 - 12:55 p.m.

Friday: 5:00-5:55 p.m.

Closed: December 25, January 1

 

Jimmie Simpson Recreation Centre

870 Queen Street East

416-392-0751

Leisure Swim Preschool (children up to 5 Years)

Monday-Friday: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Closed: December 25 and 26, January 1

Recreation Fun and Play with Caregiver (children 1-5 Years)

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Thursday: 9:15 a.m. - 12:15 a.m.

Last day: December 22

Reopens: January 8

 

 

 

Free Local Drop-in Programs and Activities July and August 2017

Tuesday, July 11th will be the last drop-in day until August 9th (9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.). 

When the Centre is closed, you may wish to visit one of the programs or places listed below. 

Applegrove Parent/Child Centre

Main Location

60 Woodfield Road (east of Leslie; north of Queen)

416-461-5043

Tuesday-Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Closed: July 3, August 7

 

East End Children's Centre

Kimbourne location

200 Wolverleigh Blvd.

416-469-0495

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. (babies under 15 months)

Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Open on long weekends)

Last day: July 28

Reopens: August 21

* Open on July 29, August 5, August 12, and August 19

 

Eastview Children's Centre

86 Blake Street

416-392-1750 ext. 304

Monday-Friday: 9:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Closed: August 2 and August 28 - September 5

 

East York East Toronto Family Resources

Toronto Centre-Rosedale (St. Paul's) Location

80 Sackville Street

647-258-9792

Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Wednesday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Thursday-Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Beaches East York Main Site

3079 Danforth Avenue (at Victoria Park)

647-258-9784

Monday: 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday-Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Donlands Family Resource Program

1108 Greenwood Avenue

647-258-9785

Monday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday-Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Saturday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Closed on long weekends)

Closed: August 21 - September 1

 

Family Resource Connection

184 Main Street

416-690-0102

Monday-Thursday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Last day: July 28

Reopens: August 21

 

Massey Centre

1102 Broadview Avenue (north of Danforth)

416-425-3636

Calendar available online.

Closed: July 3, August 7

 

S.E.A.S. Centre

606 Gerrard Street East

416-490-6491

Monday-Tuesday: 9:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Thursday: 9: 45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Saturday: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Closed on long weekends) 

Sunday: Typically, the last Sunday of each month, 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. 

Closed: July 3, August 7

 

Parent Resources

Main Site

1117 Gerrard Street East (just west of Leslie)

416-463-5399  

Monday-Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (Closed on long weekends) 

Last day: August 11

Reopens: September 5

St. Lawrence Site

173A Front Street East

416-941-9248/416-463-5399

Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Open on long weekends)

Last day: August 11

Reopens: September 5

 

The 519

519 Church Street

416-392-6874

Tuesday-Friday: 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

 

Queen/Saulter Library

765 Queen Street East

416-393-7723

Family Time (drop in for song and stories)

Every other Saturday, 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

July 15, 29

August 12, 26

Summer Storytimes at Joel Weeks Park (50 Matilda Street-meet at the north end, under the trees)

Tuesday: 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (drop-in)

July 4, 11, 18, 25

August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

*Weather permitting

Family Time at Saulter Street Park (25 Saulter Street, at the end of the street that the library is on)

Wednesday: 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. (drop-in)

July 26, August 30

*If it is raining, Family Time will take place in the library.

Summer Reading Club

Thursday: 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. on July 20)

Visit the library's website for the specific activity and age group for each Thursday.

 

Wading Pools

A list of wading pools is available on the City of Toronto website.

 

Splash Pads

A list of splash pads is available on the City of Toronto website.

 

Birchmount Bluffs Neighbourhood Centre

93 Birchmount Road

416-396-7603 or 461-396-4310

*At this program, a 2016/2017 Family Membership and $2.00/visit are required to participate.

Monday and Wednesday: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Tuesday: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Thursday: 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Saturday: 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Closed: July 3, August 7

 

Scadding Court Family Drop-in

707 Dundas Street West

461-392-0335 ext. 235

Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Monday - Thursday: 3:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 

Closed: August 21 - September 4

 

Riverdale Farm

201 Winchester Avenue

416-392-6794

Daily: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

Regent Park Aquatic Centre

640 Dundas Street East

416-338-2237

Leisure Swim Preschool (Children up to 5 Years)

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Closed: August 7

 

Jimmie Simpson Recreation Centre

870 Queen Street East

416-392-0751

Leisure Swim Preschool (Children up to 5 Years)

Monday, Thursday: 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday: 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Closed: August 7

 

 

Programs Open on Saturdays and Sundays

Saturday, May 13th will be the last Saturday drop-in until September 9th (9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.). 

On Saturday, May 27th, you are invited to join our Stroller-a-thon, play in the backyard, and/or purchase tasty treats from the Bake Sale! All families are welcome to participate in the Stroller-a-thon—including an obstacle course at Jimmie Simpson Centre/Park—whether “strolling”, cycling, or moving in any other way! If you would like to collect pledges or donate to the Centre, you can do so online, or with cash or cheque any time. We are also gratefully accepting nut-free baked goods, sandwiches, and drinks for the Bake Sale

We hope you’ll join us on May 27 for this fun community event! 

When the Centre is closed, you may wish to visit one of the drop-in programs listed below.  We recommend that you call before visiting.

East End Children's Centre

Kimbourne location

200 Wolverleigh Blvd.

416-469-0495

Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Open on long weekends)

 

East York East Toronto Family Resources

Donlands Family Resource Program

1108 Greenwood Avenue

647-258-9785

Saturday: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Closed on long weekends and for 2 weeks during the summer-call ahead to confirm that the program is open)

 

S.E.A.S. Centre

606 Gerrard Street East

416-466-8842

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Closed on long weekends)

Sunday: Typically the last Sunday of each month, 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. 

Parent Resources

Main Site

1117 Gerrard Street East (just west of Leslie)

416-463-5399  

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (Closed on long weekends and closed July 1-September 2, inclusive) 

 

St. Lawrence Site

173A Front Street East

416-941-9248/416-463-5399

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Open on long weekends and closed July 1-September 2, inclusive)

 

Queen/Saulter Library

765 Queen Street East

416-393-7723

Family Time (drop in for song and stories)

Every other Saturday, 10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. (e.g., May 20, June 3, etc.)

 

Birchmount Bluffs Neighbourhood Centre

93 Birchmount Road

416-396-7603 or 416-396-4310

At this program, a 2016/2017 Family Membership ($40) and $2/visit are required to participate.

Saturday: 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. (closed July and August)